Sarah Palarczyk

Sarah Palarczyk

Hobrig (Main agency)
Angela Hobrig
+49 33120 122 722
hobrig@agenturhobrig.de
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

Sarah Palarczyk is a German actor and voice actress with Polish roots based in Berlin, Germany.
She is best known for her leading roles in "The Shadow Hour" (2021), "Hotel Mondial" (2022-23) and "End-80" (2020).
Sarah is fluent in English and German, has a working knowledge of French and a basic knowledge of Polish. She has a strong interest in working internationally; especially in the UK, the USA, Canada, France, and European co-productions.
Sarah studied acting at the 'Academy of Performing Arts Baden-Württemberg' in Ludwigsburg, graduating in 2020, and has since continued her training with a focus on the 'Meisner Technique' and the 'Chubbuck Technique'.
She is driven by all kinds of drama - historical, social, psychological, political - with a special interest in abysmal characters and anti-heroes. She is also drawn to the surreal and absurd with a passion for arthouse cinema and indie films.

Information

Acting age
18-30 years
Place of birth
Heidelberg
Height (cm)
157
Weight (in kg)
48
Eye color
green brown
Hair color
dark blond(e)
Hair length
Long
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Bonn (DE), Katowice (PL), Munich (DE), Augsburg (DE), Mannheim (DE), Vienna (AT), Prague (CZ), Madrid (ES), Amsterdam (NL), London (GB), Jena (DE), Ludwigsburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE)
Nationality
German
Languages
German(native-language)EnglishFrenchPolish
Dialects
American-StandardBerlin GermanEnglish-StandardStandard German(native dialect)
Accents
Russian
Instruments
Piano
Sport
BalletBoxingFitnessGymnasticsHorse ridingKickboxingWeight trainingYogaShooting (rifle)Swimming
Dance
BalletContact ImprovisationContemporary danceImprovisation danceStandard
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Singer, Speaker, Dubbing actor
Singing
PopRockA cappellaChansonMusicalOpera singingSoul/RnBClassicImprovisationJazz
Special skills
(cartoon) voice actingAudio bookAudio drama
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's licenses
B - Car

Credits

Primary professional training

2016 – 2020
Akademie für Darstellende Kunst Baden-Württemberg

Other professional training

Chubbuck Technik Studio Kurs im Chubbuck Studio Berlin
Chubbuck Crash Kurs im Chubbuck Studio Berlin
Casting-Intensivkurs im Actors Space Berlin
Meisner-Workshop im Studio Tambour Berlin

Awards

Schattenstunde (nominated) (Feature film)
Schattenstunde (nominated) (Cinema film)
Schattenstunde (Cinema film)

Film

WIR (AT) (Trailer) In development
Olga (MR) Mimi Zak Producer: Miranda Winter, Robin Stumm, Filmuniversität Bablesberg Konrad Wolf Casting Director: Miranda Winter Written by: Mimi Zak
Thank You and Goodbye (Short film)
Sophia (SR) Zon Chan Casting Director: Rachel Leong Written by: Zon Chan
Schattenstunde (Cinema film)
Renate Stein (MR) Benjamin Martins Producer: Herbsthundfilme Distribution: Missing Films Berlin Written by: Benjamin Martins
Parabole (Educational production)
Div (SR) Leon Jütte Producer: Deutsche Welle Distribution: Deutsche Welle Written by: Leon Jütte
Nocturne (Short film)
Frau (MR) Mujtaba Saeed Casting Director: Jessica Layher Written by: Mujtaba Saeed
Natur / Talent (Short film)
Kathrin (MR) Franziska Brändle Distribution: Brändle & Trofusha Production Written by: Tetiana Trofusha
Geschwister (Educational production)
Emma (MR) Carolin Stahl Distribution: SAE Institut Stuttgart
Ich war dabei als eine Familie sich von ihrem Vater verabschiedete (Short film)
Tochter Tjörvi Lederer Distribution: Tjörvifilm
#freundschaftwahertewig (Educational production)
Kim Henning (MR) Wunna Winter, Dominik Hafenmaier Distribution: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
Water Wings (Short film)
Anne (MR) Isabella Freilinger, Tina Hüther Producer: All In One Camera Productions
Danke tote Katze (Feature film)
Tussi (SR) Benjamin Martins Producer: Herbsthundfilme

Television

Hotel Mondial Staffel 2 (Series)
Svetlana Bogdanowa (MR) Jurij Neumann,Käthe Niemeyer, Oliver Muth Producer: Johannes Pollmann Station: ZDF Distribution: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Casting Director: Christine Mattner Written by: Roger Schmelzer,, Henning Heup, Julia Meimberg, Kristin Schade
Mordsschwestern - Verbrechen ist Familiensache (TV series)
Dunja Mlinar (EL) Christine Repond Producer: Moritz Hansen Station: ZDF Distribution: Akzente Film & Fernsehproduktion GmbH Casting Director: Christine Mattner Written by: Richard Caesar
Hotel Mondial Staffel 1 (Series)
Svetlana Bogdanowa (SR) Hartwig van der Neut, Eva Wolf, Jurij Neumann Producer: Moritz Hansen Station: ZDF Distribution: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Casting Director: Christine Mattner Written by: Markus Stromiedel, Roger Schmelzer, Dina El-Nawab, Katharina Ruß, Monika Sandmann, Dirk Udelhoven, Christin Burger, Kristin Schade, Julia Meimberg

Theater

Der Räuber Hotzenplotz (Drama)
Großmutter, Unke, Fee Amaryllis Patricia Benecke Theater: Theater Heilbronn
Bin ich da bereitwillig hineingestiegen (Drama)
Person 1 (MR) Janina Velhorn Theater: Theaterhaus Berlin Mitte Written by: Sarah Palarczyk, David Krzysteczko, Janina Velhorn
Absolut Schön (Drama)
Meroe u.a. (SR) Jannik Graf Theater: Akademie für Darstellende Kunst Baden-Württemberg
Titus Andronicus (Drama)
Titus (MR) Zita Gustav Wende Theater: Akademie für Darstellende Kunst Baden-Württemberg Written by: William Shakespeare
Salon im Turm (Drama)
Sarah Maria Löber-Kluth, Anna Petrowna (MR) Benjamin Junghans Theater: Akademie für Darstellende Kunst Baden-Württemberg Written by: Benjamin Junghans
Alice(s) (Drama)
Alice, Tweedledee (MR) Pedro Martins Beja Theater: ENCOUNTER-Festival Brno; Deutsches Theater Berlin Written by: Pedro Martins Beja
something in a drugstore (Drama)
Ein guter Mensch (MR) Rafael Ossami Saidy Theater: Akademie für Darstellende Kunst Baden-Württemberg Written by: Rafael Ossami Saidy
Orplid (Drama)
Eduard Mörike, König Ulmon (MR) Jasmin Schädler Theater: Mörike-Gesellschaft

Audio

Woodwalkers - Carags Verwandlung
Other Julia Ostrowksi Casting Director: Nina Steiger
Miss Marvel
Other Nana Spier Casting Director: Franziska Beland
Gymnastics Academy - A Second Chance
Other Tina Bartel Casting Director: Thomas Frenz
Manayek
Natalie, Polizistin, Sekretärin, Journalistin S. Boetius Casting Director: Gjulnas Schuch
Law & Order
Rachel Martin Kessler Casting Director: Tilo Srocke
Hometown Cha Cha Cha
Ji-Won Nikolai Tegeler Casting Director: Boris Hampel
Wir waren wie Lieder
Other Tina Bartel Casting Director: Johannes Steinert
210 Möglichkeiten - Gerolsteiner Glaskasten
Voice Over Diverse Casting Director: Nadine Bartezko
Bull
Geschworene Diverse Casting Director: Alessandro Alioto
Feel Good
Fangirl, Krankenschwester, Elliots Freundin Ally Pankiw Casting Director: Johannes Steinert
Der Ozeanflug
Der Flieger Felix Bieske
Fast Perfekt
Erzählerin Raúl Semmler
Gregor Calender Award 2020
Moderatorin Friedrich Müller
Endjährig
SmartChip Willi Kubica
V Pay Volksbanken Raiffeisenbanken
Exfreundin (Voice Over) Diverse Casting Director: Oliver Klaas
Wir hatten hier ein Zauberreich
Karoline Schlegel Alexej Weber
Drei Menschen, im Hintergrund Hochhäuser und Palmen und links das Meer
Frau Ole Hübner, Andreas Fischer
#immerda
Opfer häuslicher Gewalt (Voice Over) Katharina Kraft
Spotted
Voice-Over Tobias Elsner
Near and Elsewhere
Mysteriöse Frau Sue-Alice Okukubo
Manou, flieg flink!
Möwe "Sophie", Mauersegler Christian Haas, Andrea Block
Frühes Versprechen
Brigitte u.a. Éric Barbier
Laubhaufen
Julia Olivia Helmlinger

Other

Blue (Workshop production)
Julie (MR) Shahar Katzenstein Producer: Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg Casting Director: Jessica Layher

Internet

LOULU, HAU Hebbel am Ufer Berlin (App)
Caspar Weimann, Katharina Kraft, Luzia Oppermann
Prologue for the Future
Frau Martin Grothmaak Distribution: Baden-Württemberg-Stiftung

Commercial

Better Place - Das Mögliche. Dein Prozent (Commercial)
Sarah (MR) Caspar-Jan Hogerzeil Producer: Bubbles Film GmbH Casting Director: Deebeephunky Casting