Katharina Bellena

Katharina Bellena

Agentur aziel (Main agency)
Nete Mann
+49 176 2311 7421
info@agentur-aziel.de
open agency on Filmmakers

About me

I love "going into" characters and roles as into a room: exploring them, getting to know them, merging with them. I'm interested in the cracks, the traces, the open and hidden abysses of a character. People are multi-layered and complex, I want to evoke empathy and curiosity as an actress, I want to touch people with my work, reach others and change the world.


Information

Acting age
40-51 years
Place of birth
Zabrze/Poland
Height (cm)
164
Weight (in kg)
54
Eye color
brown
Hair color
Brown
Hair length
Medium
Place of residence
Berlin (DE)
Housing options
Ludwigshafen (DE), Poznań (PL), Görlitz (DE), Cracow (PL), Potsdam (DE), Bochum (DE), Warsaw (PL), Łódź (PL), Katowice (PL), Oberhausen (DE), Bregenz (AT), Wrocław (PL), Essen (DE), Munich (DE), Mannheim (DE), Hamburg (DE), Stuttgart (DE), Vienna (AT), Basel (CH), Freiburg im Breisgau (DE), Cologne (DE), Düsseldorf (DE), Berlin (DE), Heidelberg (DE), Hanover (DE), Frankfurt (DE)
Nationality
German, Polish
Languages
German(native-language)Polish(native-language)EnglishRussianCroatianCzechYiddish
Dialects
BühnendeutschGreater PolishJewishMannemerischOstpreußischSilesian(native dialect)Silesian
Accents
BulgarianCzechPolishRomanianRussianSlavic
Instruments
Piano
Sport
AthleticsClimbingFencing (sports)Fencing (stage)Figure skatingHorse ridingInline skatingPilatesQigongRoller skatingSwimmingYoga
Dance
BalletContact ImprovisationModern Dance
Main profession
Actor
Specializations
Speaker
Singing
ChansonMusicalOperetta
Pitch
Mezzo-soprano
Driver's licenses
Car class

Credits

Primary professional training

1992 – 1995
Schauspielschule Mainz

Other professional training

Coachingteam Frank Betzelt [de]
IFS Internationale Filmschule Köln [de]
The Lee Strasberg Theatre & Film Institute - New York
Folkwang Universität der Künste [de]

Awards

Golden Nymph Award Beta Series Public Prize für Helgoland 513 - alle (Series)
Nominierung Max Ophüls Preis, "Immerhin: Die Kunst, die Kunst" (nominated) (Cinema film)
Nominierung Max Ophüls Preis, "Krzyk - Losing Control" (nominated) (Cinema film)
Grand Prize - Filmmakers of the Future Rhode Island International Film Festival"Motherland"/"Macierz" by Stefania Burla (Educational production)
Nominierung Grimme Preis für die Serie "Wir"
Austrian Film Festival [at]
Genre Award Best Comedy für Film Hotel Auschwitz R:C.Schwalm, HR Goska
Prize for Most Challenging Film
Die Protokollantin, R: Nina Grosse, Samira Radsi nominiert für den Grimme Preis
Der Polizist und das Mädchen, R:Rainer Kaufmann nominiert für den Grimme Preis
Film Hotel Auschwitz nominiert in 3 Award-Kategorien Indie-Lincs Film Festival UK
Hotel Auschwitz Nominierung Best Feature Film Official Selection Fusion Intern. Film Festival London
Hotel Auschwitz Nominierung Best Feature Film Official Selection Winchester Film Festival
Hotel Auschwitz, Kino, Regie Cornelius Schwalm, HR Goska, Nominierung Achtung Berlin Festival
The Typist-Die Protokollantin, Regie Nina Grosse und Samira Radsi, Nominierung Canneséries
Neda, Regie Afagh Irandoost, Nominierung Best Short Nepal International Filmfestival
24/7 (HR), Regie Jeanette Wagner Certifikate of Excellence, International Film Festival Indien
"24/7" Certifikate of Excellence International Short Film Festival Kolkata/Indien
"24/7" Berlinale Short Film Cloud 2014
"Doppelpass" Vorauswahl Deutscher Kurzfilmpreis
Nominierung Bester Kurzfilm Neisse Filmfestival
Special Price der Jury beim Neisse Film Festiva

Film

"Krzyk - Losing Control" (Cinema film)
Prof. Jagoda (SR) Ewa Wikiel Producer: dffb
Immerhin: Die Kunst, die Kunst (Feature film)
Kristine Franz (MR) Antonia Walther Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Ex Voto
Mutter (SR) Jozefien van der Aelst Producer: DFFB
Macierz "Motherland/ Mutterland" (Cinema film)
Magda (MR) Stefania Burla Producer: ZHdK
Heute abend, jederzeit (Short film)
Magrit (MR) Adriano Theill Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Hotel Auschwitz (Cinema film)
Goska Traut (MR) Cornelius Schwalm Producer: CollaboratorsFilms [de]
Anna und Darek (Short film)
Anna (MR) Jacek Kubaczynski Producer: Three Production, Jacek Kubaczynski
Neda (Short film)
Yogi (SR) Afagh Irandoost Producer: UdK Universität der Künste Berlin (HdK Hochschule der Künste) [de]
Blind & Hässlich (Cinema film)
Verliebte Bäuerin Angela Tom Lass Producer: SHPN3 Filmproduktion - Schuchert Scharpen GbR [de]
Waldo (Short film)
Marietta Slomka (MR) Benjamin Tholen Producer: Deutsche Film- und Fernsehakademie Berlin (DFFB)
Top Girl oder La Déformation professionnelle (Cinema film)
Mutter 1 (SR) Tatjana Turanskyj Producer: Turanskyj & Ahlrichs GbR [de]
24/7 (Short film)
Magda (MR) Jeanette Wagner Producer: CollaboratorsFilms [de]
Doppelpass (Short film)
Joanna (MR) Elke Weber-Moore Producer: CollaboratorsFilms [de]
Leerfahrt (Short film)
Nadja (MR) Matis Burkhardt Producer: Beuth Hochschule für Technik Berlin (BHT) (ehem. TFH Technische Fachhochschule)
Eine flexible Frau (Cinema film)
Loretta (SR) Tatjana Turanskyj Producer: Turanskyj & Ahlrichs GbR [de]
Durst haben (Short film)
Isabell (MR) Carolina Hellsgård Producer: UdK Universität der Künste Berlin (HdK Hochschule der Künste) [de]
Objet trouvé (Short film)
Brigitte (SR) Nora Fingscheidt Producer: Filmarche Berlin e.V. [de]
Du Allein (Short film)
Kath (MR) Monika Schmid Producer: Samson Kunst+Medien

Television

Helgoland 513 - alle (Series)
Doris Eilers (SR) Robert Schwentke Producer: UFA Fiction Station: Sky Original, WowTV Casting Director: Anja Dihrberg Written by: Robert Schwentke, Veronica Priefer, Florian Wentsch, Yves Hensel, Matthew Wilder
Constellation (TV series)
Clerk (SR) Oliver Hirschbiegel Producer: Turbine Studios GmbH, Electric Eye GmbH Casting Director: Simone Bär Written by: Peter Harness
Wir (TV series)
Zosia Mazur (SR) Ester Amrami Producer: Studio Zentral Station: ZDFneo [de]
Minimocks (Series)
Aysel Aktas (MR) David Waltl Producer: Starkl Film GmbH & Co.KG Station: Comedy Central
SOKO Stuttgart (TV series)
Beata Kempe (MR) Christoph Eichhorn Producer: Bavaria Fiction GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Der Fall Sikorska (TV movie (series))
Edyta Wisniewski (SR) Stefan Kornatz Producer: 23/5 Filmproduktion GmbH [de] Station: rbb [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Heimatliebe (TV movie (series))
Starszy Aspirant Edyta Wisniewski (SR) Christian Bach Producer: Eikon Media GmbH [de] Station: rbb [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Demokratie stirbt in der Finsternis (TV movie (series))
Edyta Wisniewski (SR) Matthias Glasner Producer: Real Film Berlin GmbH Station: rbb [de]
Die Protokollantin (TV series)
Elisabetta (SR) diverse Producer: MOOVIE GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Das Beste für das Kind (TV movie (series))
Edyta Wisniewski (SR) Jakob Ziemnicki Producer: DOKfilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: ARD [de]
Der Polizist und das Mädchen (TV movie)
Magda Harlacher (SR) Rainer Kaufmann Producer: W&B Television GmbH Station: ZDF [de]
Aktenzeichen XY ... ungelöst (TV magazine)
Anna (MR) Thomas Pauli Producer: Securitel GmbH [de] Station: ZDF [de]
Um Himmels Willen (TV series)
Krystina Kaczmarek (MR) Dennis Satin Producer: ndF neue deutsche Filmgesellschaft mbH Station: ARD [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Muttertag (TV movie (series))
Edyta (SR) Eoin Moore Producer: Real Film Berlin GmbH Station: rbb [de]
The Last Order (Webserie) (Series)
Angela (MR) Julia Hertäg Producer: Falscherfilm
Polizeiruf 110 - Preis der Freiheit (TV movie (series))
Edyta Wisniewska (SR) Stephan Rick Producer: Real Film Berlin GmbH Station: rbb [de]
Polizeiruf 110 - Grenzgänger (TV movie (series))
Edyta Wisniewski (SR) Jakob Ziemnicki Producer: DOKfilm Fernsehproduktion GmbH Station: rbb [de]
Herzensbrecher - Vater von vier Söhnen (TV series)
Maria (SR) diverse Producer: ITV Studios Germany GmbH (formerly Granada Produktion) Station: ZDF [de]
In Gefahr - Ein verhängnisvoller Moment (TV series)
Mona (F: Ricarda unter Mordverdacht) (MR) Carsten Hammerschmidt Producer: Constantin Entertainment GmbH Station: SAT.1
Heiter bis tödlich - Fuchs und Gans (TV series)
Alina Machaliza (SR) Imogen Kimmel Producer: TeamWorx Television & Film GmbH [de] Station: ARD [de], SWR [de]
Hoffnung für Kummerow (TV movie)
Sabine Soldisch (SR) Jan Ruzicka Producer: Saxonia Media Filmproduktionsgesellschaft mbH Station: arte, NDR [de]
Putzfrau Undercover (TV movie)
Janina (SR) Ralf Huettner Producer: Odeon Fiction GmbH (formerly H&V Entertainment GmbH) Station: ProSieben [de]
Wolffs Revier (TV series)
Lydia Rosberg (SR) Michael Wenning Producer: Nostro Film GmbH [de] Station: SAT.1
Für alle Fälle Stefanie (TV series)
Jeannette (SR) diverse Producer: Novafilm [de] Station: SAT.1

Theater

Das letzte Abendbrot (Drama)
Nina//Helena//Marlene (MR) Krockauer Producer: United Off Productions Theater: Schauspiel Hannover
DIE PETROLEUSEN ENGAGIEREN EINEN CHOR
Aktivistin Katharina Kronjäger, Duric, Bellena Theater: FFT Düsseldorf
EIN UNKRAUT DAS BIN ICH
Rosa Lux Nina Kronjäger, Nikola Duric, Katharina Bellena Theater: Performance-Gruppe SLIDERS
Ein Unkraut das bin ich
Rosa Lux Nina Kronjäger, Nikola Duric, Katharina Bellena Theater: Performance-Gruppe SLIDERS
FOLLOWSHIP PERFORMANCE
FollowerX Christiane Hütter Theater: FUTURIUM Berlin
"Die Kunden werden unruhig" (Drama)
Die Führungskraft (MR) Christina Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin/Volksbühne Berlin
PERFORMING ARTS FESTIVAL
Missy K. Katha Bellena Theater: HAU Berlin
"GESTERN.HEUTE.MORGEN"
Other Marc Lippuner Theater: Theater unterm Dach Berlin
MIT EINEM SCHLAG
Magda Dieter Krockauer Theater: Theater unterm Dach Berlin, Schauspiel Hannover
Performing Arts Festival
Missy K. Katha Bellena Theater: HAU Berlin
"Gestern.Heute.Morgen"
diverse Marc Lippuner Theater: Theater unterm Dach Berlin
Mit einem Schlag
Magda Dieter Krockauer Theater: Theater unterm Dach Berlin, Schauspiel Hannover
Die Kunden werden unruhig
Führungskraft (HR) Christina Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin/Volksbühne Berlin
Der Tod und noch drei andere
Magda Dieter Krockauer Theater: ThuD Berlin, FFT Düsseldorf, Eisfabrik Hannover
DIE KUNDEN WERDEN UNRUHIG
Führungskraft (HR) (MR) Christina Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin
Ein europäisches Abendmahl
Hasi Christina Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin/Volksbühne Berlin
DER TOD UND NOCH DREI ANDERE
Magda Dieter Krockauer Theater: ThuD Berlin, FFT Düsseldorf, Eisfabrik Hannover
Woyzecken
Lady M. Christina Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin/Volksbühne Berlin
EIN EUROPÄISCHES ABENDMAHL
Hasi Christina Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin/Volksbühne Berlin
WOYZECKEN
Lady M. Christina Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin/Volksbühne Berlin
Trainingscamp - Vorbereitung auf ein späteres Dra
Elizabeth Dieter Krockauer Theater: Theater unterm Dach FFT Düsseldorf
TRAININGSCAMP - VORBEREITUNG AUF EIN SPÄTERES DRA
Elizabeth Dieter Krockauer Theater: Theater unterm Dach FFT Düsseldorf
Das beispielhafte Leben u. der Tod des Peter Görri
Polnische Bäuerin Uwe Schmieder Theater: Volksbühne
Schutt.Ingemüllermonolog
eine Frau Thomas Martin Theater: Volksbühne
WOYZECKen
Lady M. Chrisitna Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin
Übergewicht: unwichtig. Unform
Hasi Chrisitna Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin
Barbelo von Hunden und Kindern
Milena Gundula Weimann Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin
DAS BEISPIELHAFTE LEBEN U. DER TOD DES PETER GÖRRI
Polnische Bäuerin Uwe Schmieder Theater: Volksbühne
SCHUTT.INGEMÜLLERMONOLOG
eine Frau Thomas Martin Theater: Volksbühne
WOYZECKEN
Lady M. Chrisitna Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin
ÜBERGEWICHT: UNWICHTIG. UNFORM
Hasi Chrisitna Emig-Könning Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin
BARBELO VON HUNDEN UND KINDERN
Milena Gundula Weimann Theater: Theaterkapelle Berlin
La Marea
Susanne Mariano Pensotte Theater: HAU Berlin
Endspiel
Nell Wolf Vogel Theater: Freie Kammerspiele Babelsberg
Drei Mal Leben
Ines Wolf Vogel Theater: Freie Kammerspiele Babelsberg
LA MAREA
Susanne Mariano Pensotte Theater: HAU Berlin
ENDSPIEL
Nell Wolf Vogel Theater: Freie Kammerspiele Babelsberg
DREI MAL LEBEN
Ines Wolf Vogel Theater: Freie Kammerspiele Babelsberg
Angstland
Kanzlerin Oliver Ernst Theater: Theaterdiscounter Berlin
Widder im Dornbusch
Annegret Stephan Müller Theater: Maxim Gorki Berlin
Valentinstag
Valentina André Roessler Theater: Sophiensaele Berlin
ANGSTLAND
Kanzlerin Oliver Ernst Theater: Theaterdiscounter Berlin
WIDDER IM DORNBUSCH
Annegret Stephan Müller Theater: Maxim Gorki Berlin
VALENTINSTAG
Valentina André Roessler Theater: Sophiensaele Berlin
Don Juan kommt aus dem Krieg
Soubrette Roland Schafer Theater: Maxim Gorki Berlin
We are camera
Paula Carolin Mylord Theater: Staatstheater Meiningen
DON JUAN KOMMT AUS DEM KRIEG
Soubrette Roland Schafer Theater: Maxim Gorki Berlin
WE ARE CAMERA
Paula Carolin Mylord Theater: Staatstheater Meiningen

Audio

"Magda und der Maulkorb" (Speaker)
Producer: rbb
"Was wir erinnern ist politisch" (Speaker)
Producer: SLIDERS