Michael Golab

Michael Golab

Main agency
Birthe Klappstein
+49 30 275 81073
me@crush.de
open in Castupload

Information

Acting age
20 - 35 years
Year of birth
1985 (36 years)
Place of birth
Warsaw
Height (cm)
189
Weight (in kg)
83
Eye color
green
Hair color
Black
Hair length
Medium
Stature
athletic / training
Place of residence
London
Housing options
Berlin, Wien, London, Warsaw
Nationality
Austrian
Languages
German: native-language
English: native-language
Polish: native-language
French: basic
Italian: medium
Dialects
Viennese: only when required
Berlin German: only when required (Native dialect)
Austrian: only when required
London (English): only when required
New York accent: only when required
Bühnendeutsch: only when required
Accents
English: only when required
Polish: only when required
Russian: only when required
American: only when required
Instruments
Guitar: basic
Sport
Aikido, Body building, Boxing, Jiu Jitsu, Racer, Stage combat, Swim, Swordplay
Dance
Contact Improvisation: medium
Contemporary dance: medium
Profession
Actor
Singing
Gospel: medium
Pitch
Tenor

Vita entries

Primary professional training

2010
Universität der Künste Berlin

Other Education & Training

Guildhall School of Music and Drama London

MA in Acting

Awards

Best Supporting Actor ('The Orchard')

Philadelphia Independent Film Awards 2019 (nomination)

'Best Foreign Picture' (The Orchard')

Philadelphia Independent Film Awards 2019 (won)

Recipient of the Leverhulme Charitable Trust Scholarship
Nominated for Best Newcomer Award for 'Iphigenie auf Tauris'

Film

The Obscure Life of the Grand Duke of Corsica
Anna Magdalena (SR) Daniel Graham Producer: Chris Hardman Distribution: Camelot Films
Heart of Gold
Sam (LR) Tancredi Lo Lascio Distribution: Goldsmiths
This Is Not A Film (working title)
Jean-Pierre D. Dobrovoda Producer: Straight 8
P from Porlock
Samuel Taylor Coleridge (LR) Sukanya-Devika K Jhala Distribution: LFS
PARA
Homeless Man (SR) Ethan Corcran Producer: Ivan Friedman
Incompatible
Tom (LR) Malikah Blake Distribution: Ghetto Films
The Orchard
Peter (LR) Wanja Sellers Producer: Esmeralda Da Ru Distribution: Tzimtzum Productions LTD
Fez: The Royal Scent
Ignacy (LR) Anya Lewin Producer: Ali Roche Distribution: Spike Film

Polish Language and Polish Accent

Battlefield V (video game)
Hartmann (motion-capture) Tom Keegan Producer: EA/ DICE

Motion Capture Video Game

Spiel
Frank (LR) W. Austin Distribution: Raw Productions
Things That Bleed
The Thief (SR) Bruce Giles Distribution: Gargoyle Productions
GENESIS
Dr Corbin (LR) Kyra Peters Distribution: 21st Century Fox/ Ghetto Films
Cupidframe
Zac (LR) Lance Penez Producer: Kasra Firouzyar Distribution: Mitsogo Media
Almuth
Grischa (LR) Alexander Palucki Distribution: DffB
Sparrows
Taxi Driver (SR) Jan Speckenbach Distribution: DffB

Television

The Feed
ICSA Agent (SR) Misha Manson-Smith Producer: Simon Lewis Station: Amazon Studios
101 Dalmatian Street (animated series)
Stanislav Dave Peacock Producer: Disney

Animated Series

Doctors
Matteusz Nowak (SR) Christiana Ebohon-Green Producer: Peter Eryk Lloyd/ Mike Hobson Station: BBC
X Company
Noah (LR) Paul Barzman Producer: Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern Station: Temple Street Production/ CBC

Theatre

RIP
RIP (LR) Edward Einhorn Theatre: The Bread and Roses Theatre
Shepherd
The Shepherd (LR) self directed Theatre: Royal Theatre The Hague
Cross Talk
Ryder (LR) Maura Campbell Theatre: Park Theatre
Mephisto
Theophile Sarder (LR) Wyn Jones Theatre: Barbican London/ Guildhall
The New World Order
Lionel (LR) Jo McInnes Theatre: Barbican London/ Guildhall
Mountain Language
The Officer (LR) Jo McInnes Theatre: Barbican London/ Guildhall
Measure for Measure
Angelo (LR) Patsy Rodenburg, Sue Lefton Theatre: Barbican London/ Guildhall

invited to Shanghai and Beijing

The Deep Blue Sea
Kurt Miller (LR) Wyn Jones Theatre: Guildhall London
Oedipus Rex
Chorus Leader (LR) Patsy Rodenburg Theatre: Guildhall London
Macbeth
Banquo (LR) Richard Goulding Theatre: Guildhall London
The Recruiting Officer
Brazen (LR) Justin Audibert Theatre: Guildhall London
Marine Parade
Michael Richmond (LR) Jo McInnes Theatre: Guildhall London
Corpus Delicti
Heinrich Kramer (LR) Michael Schweighoefer Theatre: Deutsches Theater Berlin
12th Night
Malvolio (LR) Jan Zimmermann Theatre: Theater am Monbijoupark
Der Idiot
Ganja (LR) Andryi Zholdak Theatre: Theater Oberhausen
Gespenster
Butler (SR) Sebastian Nuebling Theatre: Schaubuehne am Lehniner Platz Berlin

Audio

Origin

Left Bank Pictures/ Voice Over

Three Seconds

Aviron Pictures

Counterpart

Fireglory Pictures

Hilton Hotels

Commercial

Volks Wagen

Corporate

Amazon Deutschland (online videos)

Commercial

Hanna

Amazon Studios/ ADR

Avis
Leading role Distribution: Commercial
Mute

Netflix/ Voice Over

The Missing 2

BBC/ Voice Over

Strike Back (Episodes 7 & 8)

Left Bank Pictures/ Voice Over